Leadership

Leadership

 

The church spoken of in the Bible is organized under the spiritual headship of Christ (Mat. 16:18; Col. 1:18, 24).

Elders, or bishops, or pastors (1 Pet. 5:1-4) oversee and shepherd each separate local church (Phil. 1:1).

Deacons (or servants) are assigned to specific programs or works (Acts 6:1-7) of the church under the leadership of the elders. 

There are also those who minister (serve) in evangelism, who teach and preach God's word (2 Tim. 1:11; 4:5).

This organization for the church (Rom. 16:16) is the only pattern (2 Tim. 1:13) that can be found and is authorized in scripture, and we try to please God and our Savior Jesus Christ by following His plan for His church (Mat. 28:18; John 14:15).

Elders

 

                                                                                                             

Keith Hammonds                                                                                        Mark Henderson

 

 

                                                                                                            

Tim Hester                                                                                                                    Alan Lee

 

 

Dan Whitson

 

Deacons

 

Sam Allison

Area of Work: Evangelism and Outreach

Area of Work: Tracts & Correspondence Courses

Assistant: Bob Soden

 

Reggie Blakely

Area of Work: Elderly (Shut-ins, Retirement, & Nursing Homes)

 

Brad Bradford

Area of Work: Security

Area of Work: Transportation

 

Tom Broadfoot

Area of Work: Maintenance of Grounds

 

John Cooper

Area of Work: Missions

 

Allan Dillard

Area of Work: Benevolence

Area of Work: Annex Scheduling

 

Richard Dobbs

Area of Work: Worship

 

Jeff Etheredge

Area of Work: Baptism and Communion

 

Andy Harrison

Area of Work: Media, Audio, Video, Computer

 

Tom Irwin

Area of Work: Lads to Leaders

 

Jimmy Jeffreys

Area of Work: Finance

 

Keith Johnson

Area of Work: Education (Adults)

 

Open

Area of Work: Grade School Children's Activities

 

David Langston

Area of Work: Involvement

 

Justin McMurrain

Area of Work: Heart Groups

 

Kevin Naumann

Area of Work: Advertising and Promotion

 

Open

Area of Work: Building Maintenance - Area 2 - Lights & Electrical Systems

 

Doyle Rochester

Area of Work: Benevolence

 

Derek Sparkman

Area of Work: Building Maintenance - Area 1 - HVAC & Plumbing

 

Randall Terry

Area of Work: Building Maintenance - Area 3 - Total Facility Upkeep except Areas 1 & 2

(Building Exterior/Interior, Janitorial, Storage, Class Equipment/Furniture)

 

Leaders

 

Kenneth Hammonds

Area of Work: Ushers - Greeters - Valet Parking

 

Ministers

 

                                                                                            

 

               Mark N. Posey                                                                                              Tony Edwards

                               Minister                                                                                       Minister of Local Missions

                 posey@austinvillecoc.org                                                                                   tony@austinvillecoc.org